The Results Archive
Including 969,433 match results over 137 seasons
South Shields win the FA Vase in May 2017. Arsenal beat Chelsea 2-1 to become the most successful side in FA Cup history. York City win the FA Trophy in May 2017. Chelsea regain the Premier League title at the end of the 2016/2017 season. Theresa May wins the election in June 2017 but with a reduced majority and diminished authority.
Select Season:
July 2017
SSMTWTF
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Results from Saturday 5 August 2017
SkyBet Football League
SkyBet Championship
Burton Albion0 - 1Cardiff City
Fulham1 - 1Norwich City
Ipswich Town1 - 0Birmingham City
Preston North End1 - 0Sheffield Wednesday
Queens Park Rangers2 - 0Reading
Sheffield United1 - 0Brentford
Wolverhampton Wanderers1 - 0Middlesbrough
Aston Villa1 - 1Hull City
SkyBet League One
Bradford City2 - 1Blackpool
Bury1 - 0Walsall
Charlton Athletic1 - 0Bristol Rovers
Doncaster Rovers0 - 0Gillingham
Fleetwood Town2 - 0Rotherham United
Milton Keynes Dons0 - 1Wigan Athletic
Oldham Athletic0 - 2Oxford United
Peterborough United2 - 1Plymouth Argyle
Portsmouth2 - 0Rochdale
Scunthorpe United1 - 1AFC Wimbledon
Shrewsbury Town1 - 0Northampton Town
Southend United2 - 1Blackburn Rovers
SkyBet League Two
Accrington Stanley3 - 1Colchester United
Carlisle United1 - 2Swindon Town
Chesterfield1 - 3Grimsby Town
Coventry City3 - 0Notts County
Crawley Town1 - 3Port Vale
Crewe Alexandra2 - 2Mansfield Town
Exeter City1 - 0Cambridge United
Forest Green Rovers2 - 2Barnet
Luton Town8 - 2Yeovil Town
Morecambe2 - 1Cheltenham Town
Stevenage3 - 3Newport County AFC
Wycombe Wanderers2 - 2Lincoln City
Vanarama National League
Vanarama National
AFC Fylde2 - 2Boreham Wood
Bromley0 - 0Eastleigh
Dagenham and Redbridge2 - 1Barrow
FC Halifax Town0 - 2Aldershot Town
Guiseley2 - 2Ebbsfleet United
Hartlepool United0 - 1Dover Athletic
Maidstone United1 - 1Maidenhead United
Sutton United2 - 0Leyton Orient
Torquay United0 - 0Tranmere Rovers
Woking2 - 1Gateshead
Wrexham0 - 1Macclesfield Town
Vanarama National North
Alfreton Town2 - 0Blyth Spartans
Brackley Town2 - 1FC United of Manchester
Curzon Ashton4 - 0North Ferriby United
Gainsborough Trinity1 - 2Leamington
Harrogate Town4 - 0Nuneaton Town
Kidderminster Harriers0 - 1Chorley
Salford City0 - 2Darlington 1883
Southport4 - 0Boston United
Spennymoor Town1 - 0Stockport County
Tamworth0 - 1Bradford Park Avenue
York City0 - 1AFC Telford United
Vanarama National South
Bognor Regis Town3 - 2Bath City
Chelmsford City2 - 0Gloucester City
Chippenham Town0 - 0Havant & Waterlooville
Dartford0 - 0Hungerford Town
East Thurrock United1 - 1Hampton and Richmond Borough
Eastbourne Borough2 - 3Braintree Town
Hemel Hempstead Town3 - 0Whitehawk
Oxford City2 - 3St Albans City
Truro City3 - 2Welling United
Wealdstone2 - 1Concord Rangers
Weston-Super-Mare1 - 2Poole Town
East Midlands Counties League
Premier Division
Anstey Nomads5 - 0Graham Street Prims
Ashby Ivanhoe0 - 0Teversal
Borrowash Victoria2 - 2Barrow Town
Holbrook Sports1 - 4Stapenhill
Holwell Sports2 - 2Gedling Miners Welfare
Radcliffe Olympic1 - 3Arnold Town
Eastern Counties League
Thurlow Nunn Division One
Braintree Town Reserves1 - 1Norwich CBS
Cornard United1 - 4Leiston Reserves
Debenham LC0 - 0AFC Sudbury Reserves
Halstead Town1 - 1March Town United
Little Oakley1 - 3Wisbech St Mary
Norwich United Reserves4 - 0Team Bury
Whitton United2 - 1Kings Lynn Town Reserves
Midland Football League
Division One
Bolehall Swifts2 - 2Racing Club Warwick
Heath Hayes5 - 5Lichfield City
Littleton1 - 3Nuneaton Griff
Paget Rangers1 - 2Chelmsley Town
Pershore Town4 - 2Heather St Johns
Stafford Town3 - 0Coventry Alvis
Studley0 - 2Coventry Copsewood
Uttoxeter Town1 - 1Ilkeston Town
Northern Counties East League
East Yorkshire Carnegie2 - 0Brigg Town
Knaresborough Town2 - 1Nostell Miners Welfare
Ollerton Town4 - 1Dronfield Town
Rossington Main1 - 1Campion
Selby Town0 - 1Glasshoughton Welfare
Shirebrook Town4 - 1FC Bolsover
Swallownest Miners Welfare2 - 0Winterton Rangers
Yorkshire Amateur3 - 3Eccleshill United
Ebac Northern League
Ebac Northern League Division Two
Blyth Town5 - 3Thornaby
Brandon United0 - 5Ryton and Crawcrook Albion
Darlington RA2 - 3Esh Winning
Easington Colliery2 - 6Crook Town
Hebburn Town2 - 0Bedlington Terriers
Jarrow0 - 1Durham City
Tow Law Town2 - 1Northallerton Town
Southern Counties East
Division One
Bridon Ropes4 - 4Gravesham Borough
Crockenhill2 - 5Meridian VP
Kent Football United0 - 2Stansfeld O and B Club
Lydd Town2 - 3Lewisham Borough
Snodland Town3 - 2Phoenix Sports Reserves
Sporting Club Thamesmead4 - 1Forest Hill Park
Sutton Athletic1 - 1K Sports
Spartan South Midlands League
Broadfields United4 - 2Winslow United
Buckingham Athletic8 - 0Codicote
Enfield Borough2 - 1Harefield United
Hillingdon Borough1 - 4Ampthill Town
Wodson Park1 - 1Bedford
Division Two
Aston Clinton2 - 2MK Gallacticos
Berkhamsted Rangers0 - 0Clean Slate
Loughton Manor1 - 2Unite MK
Mursley United0 - 0Amersham Town
Totternhoe3 - 1AFC Southgate
Tring Corinthians0 - 4Old Bradwell United
Tring Town2 - 2Park View
United Counties League
Division One
Bugbrooke St Michaels1 - 3Thrapston Town
Burton Park Wanderers0 - 3Blackstones
Lutterworth Town10 - 0Stewarts & Lloyds Corby
Oakham United2 - 5Irchester United
Olney Town5 - 1Melton Town
Pinchbeck United2 - 1Long Buckby AFC
Rushden & Higham United2 - 2Lutterworth Athletic
Wessex League
Premier Division
Baffins Milton Rovers2 - 2Hamble Club
Division One
Andover New Street2 - 1Alton Town
East Cowes Victoria Athletic0 - 0New Milton Town
Romsey Town1 - 1Hythe and Dibden
Tadley Calleva4 - 2United Services Portsmouth
Weymouth Reserves3 - 2Totton and Eling
West Midlands League
Premier Division
Cradley Town3 - 1Pegasus Juniors
Dudley Town2 - 1AFC Bridgnorth
Ellesmere Rangers4 - 0Dudley Sports
Hereford Lads Club5 - 2Wednesfield
Shifnal Town1 - 4Bilston Town Community
Smethwick Rangers6 - 0Wellington Amateurs
Stone Old Alleynians1 - 5Black Country Rangers
Western League
Division One
Almondsbury UWE0 - 1Chippenham Park
Ashton & Backwell United2 - 2Welton Rovers
Bristol Telephones4 - 1Bishop Sutton
Chard Town0 - 2Warminster Town
Corsham Town1 - 2Calne Town
Malmesbury Victoria1 - 2Portishead Town
Radstock Town4 - 1Wincanton Town
Roman Glass St George1 - 3Bishops Lydeard
Westbury United2 - 0Oldland Abbotonians
FA Cup
Extra Preliminary Round
Litherland REMYCA2 - 0AFC Liverpool
Bracknell Town3 - 0Cowes Sports
Penrith2 - 1West Auckland Town
Billingham Town0 - 3Pickering Town
Barnoldswick Town3 - 1Jarrow Roofing BCA
Sunderland Ryhope CA3 - 1Garforth Town
Shildon2 - 0Morpeth Town
Consett3 - 3Bishop Auckland
Washington0 - 3Dunston UTS
Bridlington Town2 - 0Billingham Synthonia
Newton Aycliffe1 - 0Chester-le-Street Town
Seaham Red Star1 - 1Whitley Bay
Thackley3 - 4Harrogate Railway Athletic
Guisborough Town4 - 2Stockton Town
Ashington1 - 0Sunderland Ryhope CA
Newcastle Benfield1 - 0West Allotment Celtic
Albion Sports2 - 0Nelson
Team Northumbria0 - 1Heaton Stannington
Marske United4 - 4North Shields
Squires Gate0 - 4Ashton Athletic
Cammell Laird4 - 1Maltby Main
Padiham1 - 2City of Liverpool
Pontefract Collieries1 - 0Alsager Town
Runcorn Town3 - 2AFC Darwen
Northwich Victoria2 - 21874 Northwich
Congleton Town4 - 2New Mills
Irlam1 - 2Abbey Hey
Armthorpe Welfare1 - 1Liversedge
Parkgate4 - 2Barnton
Athersley Recreation0 - 5West Didsbury & Chorlton
Charnock Richard3 - 4Penistone Church
Maine Road3 - 2Winsford United
Runcorn Linnets2 - 0Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hanley Town4 - 1Atherstone Town
Coventry United1 - 2Rugby Town
Sporting Khalsa2 - 2Stourport Swifts
AFC Wulfrunians3 - 0Shawbury United
Wolverhampton Sporting Community2 - 3Haughmond
Tividale1 - 1Highgate United
Walsall Wood3 - 1Whitchurch Alport
Coventry Sphinx0 - 2Boldmere St Michaels
Daventry Town0 - 1Worcester City
Wolverhampton Casuals7 - 0Malvern Town
Westfields3 - 1Bewdley Town
Coleshill Town6 - 2Wellington (Herefordshire)
Bromsgrove Sporting2 - 2Rocester
Brocton3 - 0Cadbury Athletic
Kimberley Miners Welfare2 - 4Blaby and Whetstone Athletic
Oadby Town1 - 1St Andrews
Birstall United3 - 0South Normanton Athletic
Bottesford Town6 - 0Long Eaton United
Leicester Road2 - 1Sleaford Town
Dunkirk2 - 1Leicester Nirvana
Kirby Muxloe4 - 2Barton Town
AFC Mansfield2 - 1Hall Road Rangers
Staveley Miners Welfare2 - 1Loughborough University
Retford United1 - 1Quorn
Clipstone3 - 1West Bridgford
Worksop Town1 - 2Hinckley AFC
Boston Town2 - 2Radford
Rainworth Miners Welfare0 - 1Shepshed Dynamo
Harrowby United0 - 3Grimsby Borough
Biggleswade Town1 - 4Wisbech Town
Swaffham Town3 - 1Rothwell Corinthians
Raunds Town1 - 1Yaxley
Peterborough Northern Star2 - 3Deeping Rangers
Cogenhoe United3 - 0Godmanchester Rovers
Ely City0 - 2Holbeach United
Huntingdon Town1 - 4Newport Pagnell Town
Eynesbury Rovers3 - 2Thetford Town
Northampton Sileby Rangers0 - 5Harborough Town
Wellingborough Whitworth0 - 4Desborough Town
Fakenham Town0 - 2Wellingborough Town
Histon0 - 1Northampton ON Chenecks
Hoddesdon Town1 - 2Haverhill Rovers
Sawbridgeworth Town0 - 3West Essex
Enfield 18931 - 2Haverhill Borough
Redbridge3 - 1Stansted
Takeley3 - 1Wivenhoe Town
Kirkley and Pakefield1 - 2Saffron Walden Town
Sawbridgeworth Town1 - 0West Essex
Framlingham Town0 - 0Wadham Lodge
FC Broxbourne Borough1 - 1Tower Hamlets
Ilford1 - 0Woodbridge Town
FC Clacton0 - 1Clapton
Hadleigh United3 - 2Sporting Bengal United
FC Romania2 - 2Waltham Forest
Felixstowe and Walton United2 - 7Brantham Athletic
Hackney Wick0 - 1Long Melford
Stanway Rovers2 - 4Gorleston
Hullbridge Sports5 - 1Ipswich Wanderers
Great Yarmouth Town5 - 0Diss Town
Newmarket Town5 - 1Great Wakering Rovers
Walsham-le-Willows2 - 2Basildon United
Welwyn Garden City2 - 4North Greenford United
Cockfosters1 - 1Risborough Rangers
Holmer Green4 - 0AFC Hayes
Lydney Town1 - 3Wantage Town
Langford1 - 9Hadley
Stotfold1 - 12Berkhamsted
Woodley United1 - 2Tuffley Rovers
Southall5 - 1Harpenden Town
Fairford Town1 - 1Longlevens AFC
Edgware Town1 - 1Leverstock Green
Chipping Sodbury Town3 - 1Brackley Town Dev
Leighton Town4 - 0Oxhey Jets
Windsor 1 - 4Wembley
Brimscombe and Thrupp4 - 0Sun Sports
Royal Wootton Bassett1 - 2Crawley Green
Colney Heath1 - 0Tring Athletic
Ardley United1 - 3Baldock Town
Corinthian2 - 2Deal Town
Hassocks2 - 3Hollands and Blair
Sheppey United3 - 2AFC Croydon Athletic
Sutton Common Rovers2 - 0Canterbury City
Newhaven0 - 0Peacehaven and Telscombe
Colliers Wood United2 - 2AFC Uckfield
Chessington and Hook United2 - 2Lancing
East Preston2 - 1Saltdean United
Hailsham Town1 - 8Redhill
Loxwood3 - 1Holmesdale
Tunbridge Wells1 - 0Beckenham Town
Walton and Hersham7 - 0Mile Oak
Sevenoaks Town3 - 1Broadbridge Heath
Hanworth Villa5 - 0Bedfont and Feltham
Glebe1 - 0Lordswood
Whitstable Town2 - 3Croydon
Worthing United2 - 4Steyning Town
Arundel0 - 4Pagham
Horley Town5 - 1Raynes Park Vale
Abbey Rangers1 - 3Cray Valley PM
Eastbourne Town2 - 1Bearsted
Spelthorne Sports1 - 3Chertsey Town
Erith and Belvedere4 - 0Wick and Barnham United
AC London3 - 2Crawley Down Gatwick
Chatham Town1 - 1Littlehampton Town
Little Common Albion1 - 2Eastbourne United Association
Horsham YMCA0 - 2Three Bridges
Thatcham Town5 - 0Petersfield Town
Christchurch1 - 5AFC Portchester
Farnham Town3 - 2Fawley
Hamworthy United4 - 1Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Team Solent2 - 5Brockenhurst
Amesbury Town4 - 0Eversley and California
Camberley Town0 - 0Blackfield & Langley
Whitchurch United0 - 3Laverstock and Ford
Ringwood Town0 - 6Ascot United
Binfield4 - 3Chichester City
Horndean2 - 1Melksham Town
Knaphill0 - 0Bournemouth
Newport IOW2 - 2Guildford City
Godalming Town2 - 1Westfield (Surrey)
Lymington Town0 - 2Andover Town
Clevedon Town2 - 2Bitton
Plymouth Parkway0 - 1Portland United
St Austell1 - 1Bridport
Wells City2 - 1Cribbs
Shaftesbury (Dorset)0 - 0Exmouth Town
Shepton Mallet1 - 4Tavistock
Buckland Athletic2 - 3Bodmin Town
Cheddar0 - 2Willand Rovers
Wellington (Somerset)1 - 3Hengrove Athletic
Street1 - 1Hallen
Brislington6 - 1Sherborne Town
Bridgwater Town5 - 2Keynsham Town
Bradford Town3 - 4Odd Down (Bath)
Central Midlands League
Division One North
Appleby Frodingham4 - 0Welbeck
Brodsworth Main Colliery0 - 3Harworth Colliery
Clay Cross Town10 - 1Askern
Collingham (Notts)2 - 2AFC Bentley
Dronfield Town Reserves0 - 4Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Renishaw Rangers1 - 8Thorne Colliery
Division One South
AFC Kilburn1 - 4Matlock Town Reserves
Hilton Harriers5 - 1Teversal Reserves
Linby Colliery0 - 2Blidworth Welfare
Mickleover RBL0 - 3Hucknall Town
Pinxton5 - 0Aslockton and Orston
South Normanton Town2 - 1Keyworth United
Swanwick Pentrich Road0 - 2Sherwood Colliery
Gloucestershire County League
Premier Division
Broadwell Amateurs0 - 1Frampton United
Hanham Athletic2 - 2Stonehouse
Southmead CS Athletic1 - 0Gala Wilton
Thornbury Town3 - 0Henbury
Wick (Bristol)1 - 2Hardwicke
Hampshire Premier League
Senior Division
Bush Hill2 - 2Liss Athletic
Clanfield (Hampshire)3 - 0Overton United
Fleetlands1 - 1Hedge End Rangers
Hayling United8 - 3Stockbridge
Infinity4 - 1Colden Common
Liphook United1 - 0Sway
QK Southampton1 - 1Paulsgrove
Winchester Castle1 - 4Locks Heath
Peterborough and District League
Premier Division
AFC Stanground3 - 1Sutton Bridge United
Deeping Rangers Reserves0 - 3Sawtry
Holbeach United Reserves0 - 3Peterborough ICA Sports
Langtoft United0 - 2Leverington Sports
Moulton Harrox2 - 1Peterborough Sports Reserves
Netherton United4 - 1Stamford Lions
Staffordshire County Senior League
Alsager Town Reserves3 - 1Knypersley Victoria (2013)
Eccleshall AFC Reserves1 - 5Eastwood Hanley
Florence1 - 10Wolstanton United
Newcastle Town Reserves2 - 0AFC Hanley Town
Redgate Clayton3 - 0Stone Dominoes
Silverdale Athletic2 - 6Ball Haye Green
Wearside Football League
Wearside Football League
Annfield Plain2 - 2Hartlepool
Boldon Community Association2 - 2Hebburn Town Reserves
Gateshead Leam Rangers1 - 1Stokesley Sports Club
Prudhoe Town0 - 5Darlington Reserves
Redcar Athletic7 - 2South Shields Reserves
Richmond Town3 - 3Coxhoe Athletic
Silksworth Colliery Welfare3 - 2Harton and Westoe Colliery Welfare
Sunderland West End0 - 2Cleator Moor Celtic
Windscale0 - 2Wolviston
West Lancashire League
Premier Division
Blackpool Wren Rovers4 - 0Slyne with Hest
Burscough Richmond2 - 1Hesketh Bank
Coppull United2 - 1Thornton Cleveleys
Haslingden St Marys3 - 0Garstang
Longridge Town2 - 0Tempest United
Southport Hesketh6 - 2Turton
Vickerstown1 - 2Fulwood Amateurs
Whitehaven0 - 1Euxton Villa