The Results Archive
Including 977,950 match results over 137 seasons
Arsenal beat Chelsea 2-1 to become the most successful side in FA Cup history. Theresa May wins the election in June 2017 but with a reduced majority and diminished authority. South Shields win the FA Vase in May 2017. Chelsea regain the Premier League title at the end of the 2016/2017 season. In June 2017 London is struck by a series of terror attacks. Britain accuses Russia of poisoning incident in Salisbury. Catalonia votes for independence from Spain in a disputed referendum. York City win the FA Trophy in May 2017. North Korea continues to display its missile launching abilities.
Select Season:
July 2017
SSMTWTF
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Results from Wednesday 16 August 2017
SkyBet Football League
SkyBet Championship
Sheffield Wednesday1 - 1Sunderland
Ryman Isthmian League
Premier Division
Leatherhead3 - 0Worthing
Ryman League North
Grays Athletic0 - 2AFC Hornchurch
Romford1 - 5Heybridge Swifts
Ryman League South
Lewes1 - 0Guernsey
Thamesmead Town2 - 1Hythe Town
Southern Football League
Southern League Premier Division
Farnborough0 - 1Royston Town
Frome Town1 - 4Weymouth
Division One West
Evesham United1 - 0Cinderford Town
Slimbridge1 - 3Cirencester Town
Northern Premier League
Evo-Stik First Division South
Kidsgrove Athletic1 - 1Chasetown
Lincoln United0 - 0Peterborough Sports
Combined Counties League
Premier Division
Colliers Wood United5 - 1Redhill
Division One
Cove1 - 1Fleet Spurs
FC Deportivo Galicia4 - 1Kensington Borough
East Midlands Counties League
Premier Division
Holbrook Sports6 - 0Radcliffe Olympic
Eastern Counties League
Godmanchester Rovers1 - 4Haverhill Rovers
Essex Senior League
Hackney Wick0 - 2Sporting Bengal United
Southend Manor0 - 1Takeley
Wadham Lodge0 - 5Great Wakering Rovers
Hellenic League
Fairford Town2 - 6Longlevens AFC
Eastern Counties League
Thurlow Nunn Division One
Norwich United Reserves0 - 4Diss Town
Midland Football League
Premier Division
Coventry Sphinx0 - 1Shepshed Dynamo
Division One
Atherstone Town2 - 4Heather St Johns
Coventry Alvis0 - 4Leicester Road
Nuneaton Griff0 - 4Coventry Copsewood
Division Two
Barnt Green Spartak1 - 1Earlswood Town
Droitwich Spa1 - 1Pelsall Villa
North West Counties League
Premier Division
AFC Darwen0 - 4Ashton Athletic
AFC Liverpool1 - 2Runcorn Town
Abbey Hey0 - 3Widnes Vikings
Hanley Town1 - 1Winsford United
Division One
Cheadle Town1 - 2FC Oswestry Town
Eccleshall0 - 2Whitchurch Alport
Holker Old Boys0 - 0Atherton LR
Sandbach United0 - 2Litherland REMYCA
Northern Counties East League
Premier Division
Albion Sports1 - 3Maltby Main
Athersley Recreation1 - 1Barton Town
Parkgate1 - 1Hall Road Rangers
Staveley Miners Welfare2 - 1Harrogate Railway Athletic
Worksop Town3 - 2Bridlington Town
Division One
Eccleshill United2 - 0Glasshoughton Welfare
FC Bolsover3 - 1Armthorpe Welfare
Ollerton Town2 - 1Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Winterton Rangers1 - 3Grimsby Borough
Ebac Northern League
Ebac Northern League Division One
Bishop Auckland0 - 1Ashington
Guisborough Town0 - 2Consett
Morpeth Town5 - 0Whitley Bay
Penrith1 - 2Jarrow Roofing BCA
Shildon2 - 2North Shields
Team Northumbria2 - 0Billingham Synthonia
Ebac Northern League Division Two
Blyth Town0 - 1Chester-le-Street Town
Brandon United2 - 0Crook Town
Esh Winning0 - 2Northallerton Town
Heaton Stannington2 - 2Tow Law Town
West Allotment Celtic3 - 1Thornaby
Willington0 - 3Ryton and Crawcrook Albion
Jarrow1 - 0Hebburn Town
South West Peninsula League
Premier Division
Bodmin Town1 - 1Ivybridge Town
Camelford1 - 6Launceston
Exmouth Town2 - 4Saltash United
Godolphin Atlantic3 - 3Falmouth Town
Tavistock11 - 0Witheridge
Division One West
Holsworthy2 - 2Plymstock United
Illogan RBL1 - 2Wendron United
Liskeard Athletic4 - 3St Blazey
Penzance0 - 2Ludgvan
Porthleven3 - 3Mousehole
St Dennis0 - 4Wadebridge Town
Southern Counties East
Premier Division
Beckenham Town6 - 0Glebe
Cray Valley PM2 - 1Sevenoaks Town
Croydon2 - 1Rochester United
Lordswood0 - 2Canterbury City
Division One
Holmesdale3 - 0Crockenhill
Spartan South Midlands League
Southall2 - 0Hatfield Town
Division Two
AFC Southgate3 - 2Amersham Town
Park View6 - 1Berkhamsted Rangers
The 61 FC (Luton)3 - 0Clean Slate
Tring Town1 - 0Grendon Rangers
Unite MK1 - 3Pitstone and Ivinghoe
United Counties League
Premier Division
Holbeach United2 - 2Peterborough Northern Star
Division One
Pinchbeck United4 - 0Bourne Town
Wessex League
Christchurch3 - 1Fawley
Folland Sports1 - 5United Services Portsmouth
Romsey Town1 - 0East Cowes Victoria Athletic
Whitchurch United1 - 4AFC Stoneham
West Midlands League
Premier Division
Hereford Lads Club1 - 2AFC Bridgnorth
Malvern Town3 - 2Wednesfield
Western League
Bridport1 - 5Willand Rovers
Hengrove Athletic0 - 0Clevedon Town
Division One
Chard Town2 - 2Roman Glass St George
FA Cup
Extra Preliminary Round Replay
Guildford City3 - 0Newport IOW
Littlehampton Town2 - 1Chatham Town
Central Midlands League
Division One North
Phoenix (South Yorkshire)0 - 2Staveley Miners Welfare Reserves
Cheshire League
Premier Division
Congleton Vale Rovers1 - 0Malpas
Greenalls Padgate St Oswalds0 - 5Knutsford
Rudheath Social3 - 2Crewe
Warrington Town Reserves3 - 2Billinge
Dorset Premier League
Dorchester Sports1 - 1Balti Sports
Shaftesbury Town Reserves2 - 2Mere Town
Sherborne Town Reserves0 - 3Sturminster Newton United
Wareham Rangers0 - 1Swanage Town and Herston
Essex and Suffolk Border League
Coggeshall Town Reserves4 - 1Weeley Athletic
White Notley1 - 2Little Oakley Reserves
Manchester Football League
Premier Division
AVRO7 - 0Walshaw Sports
Old Altrinchamians1 - 1Manchester Gregorians
Middlesex Football League
Premier Division
Indian Gymkhana Club1 - 2FC Assyria
South Kilburn2 - 3Lampton Park
Northern Football Alliance
AFC Newbiggin1 - 0Ashington Colliers
Northbank Carlisle1 - 7Newcastle University
Percy Main Amateurs0 - 3Killingworth Town
Ponteland United2 - 2FC United of Newcastle
Seaton Delaval3 - 1Gateshead Rutherford
Shankhouse3 - 0Gateshead A
Wallington1 - 2Birtley Town
Whitley Bay A2 - 1North Shields Athletic
Nottinghamshire Senior League
AFC Dunkirk3 - 3Cotgrave
Bilborough Town0 - 3FC Cavaliers
Peterborough and District League
AFC Stanground1 - 2Peterborough ICA Sports
Deeping Rangers Reserves0 - 3Stamford Lions
Somerset County League
Bridgwater Town Reserves2 - 3Watchet Town
Middlezoy Rovers5 - 1Staplegrove
Staffordshire County Senior League
Alsager Town Reserves2 - 2Wolstanton United
Ashbourne0 - 1Walsall Phoenix
Ball Haye Green7 - 1Knypersley Victoria (2013)
Florence0 - 4Cheadle Town (Staffs)
Leek CSOB3 - 0Silverdale Athletic
Newcastle Town Reserves5 - 1Stone Dominoes
Wearside Football League
Wearside Football League
Cleator Moor Celtic9 - 1South Shields Reserves
Coxhoe Athletic1 - 3Annfield Plain
Gateshead Leam Rangers0 - 1Boldon Community Association
Harton and Westoe Colliery Welfare2 - 1Windscale
Richmond Town3 - 0Hartlepool
Silksworth Colliery Welfare3 - 1Prudhoe Town
Sunderland West End4 - 2Darlington Reserves
Wolviston1 - 0Redcar Athletic
West Cheshire Football League
Division One
Marshalls2 - 4South Liverpool
Mossley Hill Athletic3 - 0Maghull
Neston Nomads0 - 0Chester Nomads
Newton5 - 1Redgate Rovers
Richmond Raith Rovers2 - 0Rainhill Town
Upton Athletic Association1 - 1Vauxhall Motors
West Lancashire League
Premier Division
Longridge Town3 - 1Slyne with Hest
West Yorkshire League
Beeston St Anthonys2 - 1Hunslet Club
Field1 - 0Hartshead
Hall Green United0 - 2Horbury Town
Headingley3 - 4Leeds City
Huddersfield Amateur0 - 5Shelley
Knaresborough Town Reserves3 - 0Sherburn White Rose
Pool1 - 2Ilkley Town
Robin Hood Athletic1 - 1Carlton Athletic
Wiltshire Football League
Royal Wootton Bassett Town Reserves6 - 1Bassett Bulldogs