The Results Archive
Including 943,552 match results over 137 seasons
Theresa May wins the election in June 2017 but with a reduced majority and diminished authority. York City win the FA Trophy in May 2017. Chelsea regain the Premier League title at the end of the 2016/2017 season. Arsenal beat Chelsea 2-1 to become the most successful side in FA Cup history. South Shields win the FA Vase in May 2017.
Select Season:
July 2017
SSMTWTF
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Results from Tuesday 22 August 2017
East Midlands Counties League
Premier Division
Aylestone Park3 - 1Ashby Ivanhoe
Blaby and Whetstone Athletic7 - 2Barrow Town
Dunkirk3 - 2Arnold Town
Holbrook Sports0 - 1Kimberley Miners Welfare
Radford10 - 0Radcliffe Olympic
Teversal3 - 1Birstall United
Eastern Counties League
FC Clacton0 - 3Felixstowe and Walton United
Histon3 - 1Long Melford
Thetford Town0 - 0Kirkley and Pakefield
Hellenic League
Oxford City Nomads2 - 5Windsor
Vanarama National League
Vanarama National North
Boston United0 - 3Spennymoor Town
Northern Premier League
Premier Division
Altrincham1 - 0Whitby Town
Barwell4 - 4Rushall Olympic
Buxton0 - 2Shaw Lane Aquaforce
Farsley0 - 0Lancaster City
Grantham Town0 - 1Coalville Town
Hednesford Town2 - 0Halesowen Town
Mickleover Sports0 - 2Stafford Rangers
Stalybridge Celtic0 - 2Marine
Sutton Coldfield Town3 - 3Matlock Town
Warrington Town0 - 1Ashton United
Workington1 - 1Witton Albion
Combined Counties League
Abbey Rangers1 - 1Godalming Town
Chertsey Town0 - 3Westfield (Surrey)
Hanworth Villa3 - 3CB Hounslow United
Horley Town5 - 1Balham
Knaphill3 - 1Farnham Town
Spelthorne Sports2 - 4Redhill
Division One
AC London2 - 1Raynes Park Vale
Chessington and Hook United1 - 4Staines Lammas
Eversley and California6 - 2Bagshot
Eastern Counties League
Thurlow Nunn Division One
Diss Town0 - 4Swaffham Town
Framlingham Town2 - 1Whitton United
Needham Market Reserves0 - 5AFC Sudbury Reserves
Midland Football League
Premier Division
Bromsgrove Sporting3 - 1Stourport Swifts
Heanor Town3 - 2Rugby Town
Long Eaton United2 - 2Loughborough University
Division One
Bolehall Swifts0 - 2Leicester Road
Brocton3 - 3Heath Hayes
Hinckley AFC6 - 0Nuneaton Griff
Pershore Town1 - 3Cadbury Athletic
Stafford Town2 - 1Ilkeston Town
Studley1 - 1Racing Club Warwick
Uttoxeter Town1 - 4Atherstone Town
Walsall Wood4 - 1Heather St Johns
Division Two
Northfield Town1 - 1Hampton (West Midlands)
Northern Counties East League
Premier Division
AFC Mansfield3 - 0Parkgate
Bridlington Town1 - 2Rainworth Miners Welfare
Handsworth Parramore2 - 1Worksop Town
Hemsworth Miners Welfare3 - 3Hall Road Rangers
Liversedge2 - 2Garforth Town
Pontefract Collieries4 - 2Albion Sports
Division One
Armthorpe Welfare1 - 2Knaresborough Town
East Yorkshire Carnegie2 - 2Swallownest Miners Welfare
Hallam2 - 2Selby Town
Retford United0 - 5AFC Emley
Ebac Northern League
Ebac Northern League Division One
Dunston UTS1 - 3Morpeth Town
Newton Aycliffe2 - 5West Auckland Town
Seaham Red Star2 - 0Bishop Auckland
Sunderland Ryhope CA3 - 1Team Northumbria
Ebac Northern League Division Two
Bedlington Terriers0 - 1Billingham Town
Durham City0 - 1Darlington RA
Northallerton Town4 - 2Blyth Town
Thornaby2 - 0Heaton Stannington
Tow Law Town4 - 1Easington Colliery
Whickham2 - 0Brandon United
South West Peninsula League
Premier Division
Callington Town1 - 1Exmouth Town
Helston Athletic4 - 0Godolphin Atlantic
Newquay2 - 1Torpoint Athletic
Plymouth Argyle Reserves2 - 0Launceston
Plymouth Parkway4 - 0Stoke Gabriel
Division One East
Axminster Town3 - 2Alphington
Honiton Town1 - 3Budleigh Salterton
Ilfracombe Town3 - 1Appledore
Division One West
Elburton Villa4 - 1Bude Town
Spartan South Midlands League
Premier Division
Cockfosters3 - 1Sun Sports
Holmer Green1 - 2Wembley
London Colney2 - 2Leighton Town
London Tigers4 - 0Harpenden Town
Southern Combination League
Division Two
Montpelier Villa2 - 0Rottingdean Village
Roffey1 - 1Alfold
Sidlesham2 - 1Clymping
Upper Beeding1 - 1Cowfold
Worthing Town3 - 0Lancing United
United Counties League
Premier Division
Harborough Town0 - 1Rothwell Corinthians
Division One
Irchester United1 - 2Buckingham Town
Lutterworth Athletic1 - 4Long Buckby AFC
Olney Town1 - 1Potton United
Raunds Town7 - 0Stewarts & Lloyds Corby
Wessex League
Premier Division
Blackfield & Langley3 - 2Fareham Town
Portland United2 - 0Shaftesbury (Dorset)
West Midlands League
Cradley Town0 - 2Wednesfield
Tividale2 - 0Bewdley Town
Wolverhampton Sporting Community3 - 1Black Country Rangers
Western League
Bridgwater Town1 - 2Shepton Mallet
Brislington2 - 1Cribbs
Buckland Athletic2 - 1Wells City
Chipping Sodbury Town2 - 2Melksham Town
Longwell Green Sports0 - 5Clevedon Town
Odd Down (Bath)1 - 0Hengrove Athletic
Division One
Almondsbury UWE3 - 0Keynsham Town
Bishop Sutton1 - 3Malmesbury Victoria
Calne Town2 - 7Roman Glass St George
Cheddar0 - 1Wincanton Town
Chippenham Park2 - 1Oldland Abbotonians
Devizes Town3 - 1Ashton & Backwell United
FA Cup
Preliminary Round Replay
Kendal Town4 - 1Harrogate Railway Athletic
Marske United1 - 2Scarborough Athletic
Whitley Bay3 - 1Penrith
City of Liverpool8 - 2Prescot Cables
West Didsbury & Chorlton1 - 31874 Northwich
Burscough0 - 3Radcliffe Borough
Market Drayton Town1 - 1Sporting Khalsa
Boldmere St Michaels5 - 0Wolverhampton Casuals
Chasetown2 - 0Worcester City
Belper Town1 - 4Lincoln United
Spalding United0 - 2Wisbech Town
Kempston Rovers4 - 1Newport Pagnell Town
Peterborough Sports2 - 0Eynesbury Rovers
Hullbridge Sports1 - 1St Margaretsbury
Heybridge Swifts6 - 1Haverhill Rovers
Haverhill Borough5 - 2Ilford
Saffron Walden Town3 - 4Barking
Sittingbourne0 - 1Pagham
Walton and Hersham1 - 1Carshalton Athletic
Shoreham3 - 1Colliers Wood United
Hythe Town1 - 3Corinthian Casuals
Glebe3 - 0Deal Town
Newhaven1 - 4Lewes
Faversham Town2 - 1Croydon
AFC Totton5 - 0Fleet Town
Wimborne Town1 - 2Andover Town
Horndean3 - 0Binfield
Anglian Combination
Premier Division
Beccles Town1 - 2Harleston Town
Caister1 - 0Acle United
Mattishall2 - 3Norwich CEYMS
Mulbarton Wanderers2 - 0Bradenham Wanderers
St Andrews (Norfolk)1 - 2Blofield United
Cambridgeshire County League
Brampton2 - 1Eaton Socon
Chatteris Town1 - 0Lakenheath
Comberton United1 - 1Cambridge University Press
Foxton1 - 8Great Shelford
Fulbourn Institute1 - 3Sawston United
Hemingsford United0 - 4Gamlingay United
Linton Granta3 - 3Cherry Hinton
West Wratting3 - 2Cambridge City Reserves
Central Midlands League
Division One South
Matlock Town Reserves1 - 4Eastwood Community
Cheshire League
Premier Division
Eagle Sports1 - 1Greenalls Padgate St Oswalds
Linotype and Cheadle Heath Nomads1 - 3Knutsford
Rylands1 - 1Warrington Town Reserves
Dorset Premier League
Gillingham Town4 - 0Mere Town
Hamworthy Recreation4 - 3Parley Sports
Hamworthy United Reserves4 - 1Wareham Rangers
Sturminster Newton United2 - 0Milborne Port
Westland Sports5 - 0Sherborne Town Reserves
Hertfordshire Senior County League
Bushey Sports Club5 - 6Belstone
Chipperfield Corinthians3 - 2Broadfields
FC Lemsford0 - 6Knebworth
Sandridge Rovers0 - 3AFC Oaklands
Standon and Puckeridge0 - 2Letchworth Garden City Eagles
Wormley Rovers1 - 1Cuffley
Humber Premier League
East Riding Rangers3 - 4Walkington
Hornsea Town4 - 2Hedon Rangers
North Ferriby United Reserves2 - 2Hessle Rangers
Leicestershire Senior League
Coalville Town Reserves3 - 2Barlestone St Giles
Ellistown1 - 3Bardon Hill
Friar Lane and Epworth0 - 5Allexton and New Parks
Ingles1 - 2Hathern
Manchester Football League
Premier Division
Bolton County2 - 3Hindsford
Heyside2 - 1Springhead
Manchester Gregorians2 - 2Stockport Georgians
Old Altrinchamians0 - 1Wythenshawe Amateurs
Prestwich Heys Reserves4 - 0AFC Monton
Rochdale Sacred Heart7 - 2Walshaw Sports
Nottinghamshire Senior League
Premier Division
Cotgrave1 - 0Bingham Town
Magdala Amateurs2 - 6Bilborough Town
Ruddington Village2 - 5Attenborough
Southwell City3 - 4Newark Flowserve
Underwood Villa1 - 2Sandiacre Town
Peterborough and District League
Holbeach United Reserves0 - 2Sutton Bridge United
Ketton2 - 4Peterborough ICA Sports
Sawtry2 - 1AFC Stanground
Somerset County League
Clevedon United5 - 1Bridgwater Town Reserves
Clutton1 - 1Odd Down Reserves
Nailsea United0 - 1Fry Club
Stockwood Green2 - 2Nailsea and Tickenham
Stockwood Wanderers1 - 1Shirehampton
Wells City Reserves2 - 3Chilcompton Sports
Suffolk and Ipswich League
Senior Division
Haughley United3 - 0AFC Hoxne
Henley Athletic2 - 0Westerfield United
Wenhaston United2 - 0Benhall St Mary
Wearside Football League
Wearside Football League
Hebburn Town Reserves1 - 0Cleator Moor Celtic
West Lancashire League
Premier Division
Fulwood Amateurs2 - 0Thornton Cleveleys
Hesketh Bank3 - 5Blackpool Wren Rovers
Slyne with Hest2 - 0Garstang
Southport Hesketh1 - 1Burscough Richmond
Tempest United0 - 1Euxton Villa
Turton1 - 0Coppull United
Whitehaven1 - 1Vickerstown
Wiltshire Football League
Bassett Bulldogs2 - 1Bremhill View
Corsham Town Reserves2 - 1Trowbridge Town
Kintbury Rangers5 - 1Ludgershall Sports
Malmesbury Victoria Development0 - 4Wroughton
Pewsey Vale Development1 - 2Shrewton United
Purton0 - 0Cricklade Town
Royal Wootton Bassett Town Reserves4 - 1Marlborough Town
Westbury United Reserves5 - 0Devizes Town Reserves