The Results Archive
Including 969,433 match results over 137 seasons
South Shields win the FA Vase in May 2017. Arsenal beat Chelsea 2-1 to become the most successful side in FA Cup history. Theresa May wins the election in June 2017 but with a reduced majority and diminished authority. Chelsea regain the Premier League title at the end of the 2016/2017 season. York City win the FA Trophy in May 2017.
Select Season:
July 2017
SSMTWTF
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Results from Tuesday 5 September 2017
Northern Premier League
First Division North
Droylsden2 - 0Skelmersdale United
Glossop North End5 - 2Brighouse Town
Hyde4 - 1Radcliffe Borough
Prescot Cables3 - 1Atherton Collieries
South Shields3 - 1Ossett Albion
Trafford0 - 0Colwyn Bay
Evo-Stik First Division South
Alvechurch1 - 2Basford United
Bedworth United3 - 2Romulus
Frickley Athletic5 - 1Belper Town
Newcastle Town1 - 0Carlton Town
East Midlands Counties League
Premier Division
Dunkirk4 - 0Borrowash Victoria
Stapenhill3 - 3Blaby and Whetstone Athletic
Teversal0 - 3Aylestone Park
Eastern Counties League
Great Yarmouth Town3 - 1Walsham-le-Willows
Hadleigh United1 - 5Felixstowe and Walton United
Haverhill Rovers0 - 2Histon
Ipswich Wanderers0 - 0FC Clacton
Wroxham2 - 1Stowmarket Town
Thurlow Nunn Division One
Downham Town1 - 3Norwich United Reserves
Framlingham Town7 - 1Diss Town
Leiston Reserves5 - 1Cornard United
Norwich CBS0 - 2Swaffham Town
Hellenic League
Premier Division
Abingdon United0 - 1Flackwell Heath
Burnham1 - 1Woodley United
Fairford Town1 - 2Lydney Town
Oxford City Nomads1 - 2Thatcham Town
Royal Wootton Bassett1 - 0Brackley Town Dev
Division One West
Cirencester Town Dev1 - 3Ardley United
Midland Football League
Premier Division
AFC Wulfrunians2 - 4Sporting Khalsa
Coventry United2 - 2Rocester
Loughborough University0 - 1Quorn
Lye Town1 - 0Shepshed Dynamo
Rugby Town0 - 0Coventry Sphinx
Stourport Swifts3 - 4Haughmond
Division One
Uttoxeter Town0 - 2Hinckley AFC
North West Counties League
Premier Division
Barnoldswick Town0 - 1AFC Darwen
Burscough1 - 5Padiham
City of Liverpool1 - 5Runcorn Linnets
Division One
Cammell Laird2 - 2Whitchurch Alport
Carlisle City3 - 0St Helens Town
FC Oswestry Town0 - 2Sandbach United
Silsden2 - 0Atherton LR
Northern Counties East League
Premier Division
Clipstone2 - 5Pontefract Collieries
Garforth Town1 - 1Maltby Main
Hall Road Rangers0 - 1AFC Mansfield
Pickering Town3 - 2Penistone Church
Rainworth Miners Welfare1 - 1Handsworth Parramore
Thackley4 - 0Bottesford Town
Division One
Glasshoughton Welfare0 - 4Yorkshire Amateur
Hallam1 - 0Nostell Miners Welfare
Retford United2 - 3Armthorpe Welfare
Rossington Main1 - 1Grimsby Borough
Shirebrook Town1 - 3AFC Emley
Swallownest Miners Welfare1 - 0Dronfield Town
Ebac Northern League
Ebac Northern League Division One
Consett2 - 1Whitley Bay
Marske United2 - 2Ashington
Newton Aycliffe1 - 4Newcastle Benfield
Ryhope Colliery Welfare0 - 3Dunston UTS
Washington0 - 0Billingham Synthonia
Ebac Northern League Division Two
Billingham Town2 - 1Crook Town
Northallerton Town1 - 3Hebburn Town
Whickham2 - 1Alnwick Town
South West Peninsula League
Premier Division
Camelford1 - 1Plymouth Argyle Reserves
Cullompton Rangers2 - 0Stoke Gabriel
Godolphin Atlantic4 - 0Callington Town
St Austell4 - 0Ivybridge Town
Division One East
Axminster Town2 - 3University of Exeter
Newton Abbot Spurs1 - 0Crediton United
Division One West
Elburton Villa3 - 0Plymouth Marjons
Liskeard Athletic4 - 0St Dennis
Wadebridge Town3 - 0Bude Town
Southern Counties East
Premier Division
Corinthian1 - 0Chatham Town
Deal Town2 - 1Whitstable Town
Glebe0 - 0Sevenoaks Town
Sheppey United3 - 3Lordswood
Division One
Erith and Belvedere7 - 1Crockenhill
Gravesham Borough1 - 2Lydd Town
Southern Combination League
Premier League
AFC Uckfield0 - 4Peacehaven and Telscombe
Broadbridge Heath3 - 2Arundel
Crawley Down Gatwick2 - 2Chichester City
Lancing2 - 0East Preston
Pagham1 - 3Three Bridges
Saltdean United3 - 3Newhaven
Worthing United1 - 3Loxwood
Division One
Hailsham Town0 - 2Ringmer
Little Common Albion4 - 1Seaford Town
Selsey3 - 0Storrington
FA Cup
Qualifying: First Round Replay
Hartley Wintney1 - 0Basingstoke Town
Altrincham2 - 1Abbey Hey
Liversedge0 - 4Sunderland Ryhope CA
1874 Northwich2 - 0Mossley
Hayes and Yeading United4 - 3Maldon and Tiptree
Biggleswade Town3 - 2North Leigh
Wingate and Finchley4 - 2Hendon
Harlow Town2 - 1Thurrock
Mildenhall Town2 - 4AFC Sudbury
Chipstead4 - 0Littlehampton Town
Egham Town2 - 4Ramsgate
Tunbridge Wells3 - 0Haywards Heath Town
Taunton Town1 - 2Tavistock
Vanarama National League
Vanarama National
Solihull Moors2 - 0Chester FC
Vanarama National North
Boston United2 - 1North Ferriby United
Brackley Town0 - 0Tamworth
Chorley4 - 1Darlington 1883
FC United of Manchester1 - 3Blyth Spartans
Gainsborough Trinity0 - 3Bradford Park Avenue
Harrogate Town1 - 2Salford City
Kidderminster Harriers2 - 2Curzon Ashton
Leamington2 - 3Alfreton Town
Nuneaton Town0 - 2AFC Telford United
Spennymoor Town2 - 4York City
Stockport County6 - 0Southport
Vanarama National South
Bath City2 - 1Oxford City
Bognor Regis Town1 - 2Hungerford Town
Braintree Town1 - 1Welling United
Chippenham Town2 - 0Gloucester City
Eastbourne Borough3 - 1Concord Rangers
Hampton and Richmond Borough1 - 1Chelmsford City
Havant & Waterlooville1 - 2Truro City
Poole Town2 - 4Hemel Hempstead Town
Weston-Super-Mare5 - 1Wealdstone
Whitehawk0 - 4Dartford
Ryman Isthmian League
Ryman League South
VCD Athletic3 - 2Walton Casuals
Northern Premier League
Premier Division
Coalville Town2 - 1Matlock Town
Farsley5 - 4Stalybridge Celtic
Halesowen Town1 - 1Stafford Rangers
Mickleover Sports1 - 0Grantham Town
Nantwich Town1 - 3Buxton
Sutton Coldfield Town0 - 6Barwell
Whitby Town3 - 2Ashton United
Witton Albion1 - 1Marine
Workington1 - 1Warrington Town
Combined Counties League
Banstead Athletic1 - 0CB Hounslow United
Chertsey Town0 - 0Camberley Town
Division One
Chessington and Hook United2 - 4Raynes Park Vale
Eversley and California5 - 0Fleet Spurs
United Counties League
Premier Division
Cogenhoe United1 - 1Yaxley
Deeping Rangers4 - 3Holbeach United
Harborough Town1 - 0St Andrews
Leicester Nirvana5 - 1Sleaford Town
Northampton Sileby Rangers3 - 8Daventry Town
Oadby Town0 - 1Wellingborough Town
Peterborough Northern Star0 - 3Eynesbury Rovers
Rothwell Corinthians0 - 1Kirby Muxloe
Wellingborough Whitworth1 - 3Desborough Town
Wisbech Town1 - 3Boston Town
Division One
Burton Park Wanderers3 - 3Huntingdon Town
Harrowby United2 - 2Melton Town
Stewarts & Lloyds Corby0 - 3Long Buckby AFC
Wessex League
Premier Division
Newport IOW0 - 7AFC Portchester
Division One
Verwood Town0 - 5AFC Stoneham
Western League
Premier Division
Bridgwater Town3 - 0Hallen
Longwell Green Sports0 - 9Cribbs
Street2 - 1Wellington (Somerset)
Wells City1 - 2Bridport
Division One
Ashton & Backwell United1 - 0Cheddar
Calne Town2 - 1Almondsbury UWE
Liverpool County Premier League
Premier Division
Alumni1 - 4Byrom
Middlesex Football League
British Airways1 - 1Pitshanger Dynamo
Somerset County League
Odd Down Reserves1 - 1Bridgwater Town Reserves
Wearside Football League
Wearside Football League
Hebburn Town Reserves1 - 3Hartlepool