The Results Archive
Including 941,997 match results over 137 seasons
South Shields win the FA Vase in May 2017. Arsenal beat Chelsea 2-1 to become the most successful side in FA Cup history. Theresa May wins the election in June 2017 but with a reduced majority and diminished authority. Chelsea regain the Premier League title at the end of the 2016/2017 season. York City win the FA Trophy in May 2017.
Select Season:
July 2017
SSMTWTF
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Results from Tuesday 12 September 2017
Somerset County League
Premier Division
Wells City Reserves2 - 1Nailsea United
SkyBet Football League
SkyBet Championship
Aston Villa0 - 0Middlesbrough
Leeds United2 - 0Birmingham City
Norwich City0 - 0Burton Albion
Preston North End3 - 0Cardiff City
Queens Park Rangers2 - 2Millwall
Sheffield Wednesday2 - 1Brentford
Sunderland0 - 1Nottingham Forest
Wolverhampton Wanderers3 - 3Bristol City
Bolton Wanderers0 - 1Sheffield United
SkyBet League One
AFC Wimbledon1 - 1Gillingham
Bristol Rovers2 - 3Oldham Athletic
Charlton Athletic0 - 3Wigan Athletic
Fleetwood Town3 - 2Bury
Northampton Town3 - 1Portsmouth
Oxford United2 - 2Bradford City
Peterborough United2 - 0Milton Keynes Dons
Plymouth Argyle1 - 3Blackpool
Rochdale2 - 1Doncaster Rovers
Rotherham United5 - 1Walsall
Scunthorpe United0 - 1Blackburn Rovers
Shrewsbury Town1 - 0Southend United
SkyBet League Two
Accrington Stanley1 - 2Grimsby Town
Colchester United1 - 1Chesterfield
Coventry City2 - 0Carlisle United
Crewe Alexandra0 - 1Cambridge United
Forest Green Rovers0 - 1Lincoln City
Luton Town2 - 0Port Vale
Mansfield Town0 - 0Wycombe Wanderers
Newport County AFC1 - 0Cheltenham Town
Notts County1 - 0Swindon Town
Stevenage1 - 1Crawley Town
Yeovil Town2 - 2Morecambe
Barnet1 - 2Exeter City
Vanarama National League
Vanarama National
Barrow0 - 0Guiseley
Bromley2 - 1Torquay United
Dagenham and Redbridge1 - 2Sutton United
Dover Athletic0 - 1Boreham Wood
Eastleigh0 - 1Maidstone United
Ebbsfleet United0 - 2Aldershot Town
Gateshead3 - 2Chester FC
Leyton Orient0 - 3FC Halifax Town
Macclesfield Town2 - 1AFC Fylde
Maidenhead United1 - 0Tranmere Rovers
Woking2 - 1Solihull Moors
Wrexham0 - 0Hartlepool United
Vanarama National North
AFC Telford United3 - 2Stockport County
Alfreton Town1 - 1Brackley Town
Blyth Spartans2 - 0Chorley
North Ferriby United0 - 6Spennymoor Town
Salford City3 - 0Nuneaton Town
Southport1 - 4Harrogate Town
Tamworth2 - 1Kidderminster Harriers
York City1 - 1Gainsborough Trinity
Vanarama National South
Concord Rangers0 - 1Braintree Town
Dartford4 - 2Eastbourne Borough
Hemel Hempstead Town3 - 1Bognor Regis Town
Oxford City3 - 3Weston-Super-Mare
St Albans City2 - 1Havant & Waterlooville
Truro City1 - 0Chippenham Town
Welling United1 - 0Whitehawk
Ryman Isthmian League
Premier Division
Billericay Town4 - 0Brightlingsea Regent
Burgess Hill Town3 - 1Tooting and Mitcham United
Dorking Wanderers4 - 2Worthing
Dulwich Hamlet0 - 1Hendon
Leiston0 - 0Harlow Town
Needham Market0 - 2Lowestoft Town
Staines Town2 - 1Harrow Borough
Thurrock2 - 2Tonbridge Angels
Wingate and Finchley2 - 1Enfield Town
Ryman League North
AFC Sudbury3 - 0Brentwood Town
Bowers and Pitsea1 - 0Grays Athletic
Cheshunt0 - 4Potters Bar Town
Dereham Town1 - 1Witham Town
Hertford Town0 - 4Waltham Abbey
Maldon and Tiptree1 - 2AFC Hornchurch
Mildenhall Town2 - 1Soham Town Rangers
Norwich United1 - 2Bury Town
Ware0 - 1Barking
Ryman League South
Ashford United1 - 0Ramsgate
East Grinstead Town1 - 0Sittingbourne
Horsham1 - 2Chipstead
Molesey1 - 2Corinthian Casuals
Shoreham2 - 2Lewes
South Park2 - 2Phoenix Sports
VCD Athletic1 - 2Hythe Town
Walton Casuals3 - 0East Grinstead Town
Whyteleafe2 - 0Guernsey
Southern Football League
Southern League Premier Division
Banbury United1 - 3Redditch United
Basingstoke Town2 - 0Merthyr Town
Biggleswade Town2 - 0St Neots Town
Bishops Stortford2 - 0Kings Langley
Chesham United2 - 0Dunstable Town
Gosport Borough2 - 4Farnborough
Hereford5 - 2Stratford Town
Royston Town2 - 0Kings Lynn Town
Slough Town4 - 0Hitchin Town
St Ives Town3 - 4Kettering Town
Tiverton Town2 - 1Weymouth
Northern Premier League
Premier Division
Ashton United2 - 0Lancaster City
Coalville Town5 - 2Hednesford Town
Farsley3 - 0Grantham Town
Halesowen Town1 - 3Witton Albion
Matlock Town1 - 0Mickleover Sports
Nantwich Town1 - 1Marine
Rushall Olympic5 - 1Sutton Coldfield Town
Stalybridge Celtic0 - 1Buxton
Warrington Town1 - 0Stafford Rangers
Whitby Town0 - 3Shaw Lane Aquaforce
Workington5 - 2Altrincham
First Division North
Colne1 - 2South Shields
Colne0 - 3Hyde
Goole AFC0 - 3Ossett Town
Kendal Town4 - 2Trafford
Mossley0 - 0Tadcaster Albion
Ossett Albion2 - 5Scarborough Athletic
Radcliffe Borough0 - 4Prescot Cables
Skelmersdale United1 - 4Clitheroe
Evo-Stik First Division South
Belper Town2 - 1Newcastle Town
Gresley AFC2 - 1Market Drayton Town
Loughborough Dynamo0 - 3Alvechurch
Sheffield3 - 4Frickley Athletic
Spalding United2 - 1Lincoln United
Stocksbridge Park Steels4 - 3Leek Town
Combined Counties League
Premier Division
Epsom and Ewell2 - 3Horley Town
Godalming Town1 - 3Colliers Wood United
Hanworth Villa1 - 4Westfield (Surrey)
Knaphill1 - 5Walton and Hersham
North Greenford United1 - 1Spelthorne Sports
Redhill2 - 0Guildford City
East Midlands Counties League
Aylestone Park3 - 2Radford
Barrow Town2 - 5Birstall United
Belper United2 - 1Dunkirk
West Bridgford1 - 3Kimberley Miners Welfare
Eastern Counties League
Stanway Rovers2 - 0Hadleigh United
Thetford Town1 - 2Walsham-le-Willows
Coggeshall Town6 - 0Haverhill Rovers
Ely City0 - 2Godmanchester Rovers
Kirkley and Pakefield2 - 0Stowmarket Town
Thurlow Nunn Division One
Diss Town2 - 0Needham Market Reserves
Halstead Town3 - 2Little Oakley
Essex Senior League
Premier Division
Hullbridge Sports3 - 3Burnham Ramblers
Sawbridgeworth Town1 - 3Tower Hamlets
Woodford Town 20171 - 4Waltham Forest
Hellenic League
Flackwell Heath6 - 0Highmoor Ibis
Thatcham Town3 - 1Ascot United
Wantage Town3 - 1Brimscombe and Thrupp
Windsor 3 - 0Oxford City Nomads
Division One East
Holyport3 - 0Henley Town
Midland Football League
Premier Division
AFC Wulfrunians1 - 0Coventry United
Boldmere St Michaels3 - 2Long Eaton United
Rocester0 - 4Rugby Town
Worcester City3 - 3Coleshill Town
Northern Counties East League
Bridlington Town1 - 1Bottesford Town
Pickering Town3 - 0Handsworth Parramore
Rainworth Miners Welfare4 - 1Clipstone
Division One
Armthorpe Welfare3 - 5Rossington Main
Selby Town2 - 3Winterton Rangers
Shirebrook Town4 - 1Brigg Town
Yorkshire Amateur8 - 0Retford United
Ebac Northern League
Ebac Northern League Division One
Consett3 - 2North Shields
Marske United1 - 3West Auckland Town
Penrith2 - 1Newcastle Benfield
Sunderland Ryhope CA1 - 4Stockton Town
Ebac Northern League Division Two
Durham City2 - 4Bedlington Terriers
South West Peninsula League
Premier Division
Helston Athletic1 - 2Bodmin Town
Newquay3 - 0St Austell
Division One East
Crediton United2 - 1University of Exeter
Division One West
Plymouth Marjons3 - 2Holsworthy
Wadebridge Town0 - 1Ludgvan
Southern Counties East
Premier Division
AFC Croydon Athletic2 - 1Cray Valley PM
Chatham Town0 - 0Lordswood
Tunbridge Wells1 - 0Croydon
Division One
Fisher3 - 3Holmesdale
Stansfeld O and B Club2 - 1Erith and Belvedere
Sutton Athletic1 - 1Gravesham Borough
Spartan South Midlands League
Premier Division
Berkhamsted2 - 2Leighton Town
Cockfosters1 - 1Holmer Green
Colney Heath0 - 2Oxhey Jets
Edgware Town1 - 2Welwyn Garden City
Harpenden Town4 - 0Leverstock Green
Hoddesdon Town2 - 1Biggleswade Town
London Colney0 - 3Hadley
Stotfold4 - 2Crawley Green
Wembley2 - 0Tring Athletic
Southern Combination League
Premier League
Littlehampton Town1 - 6Pagham
Three Bridges0 - 1Haywards Heath Town
Division One
Lingfield6 - 0AFC Varndeanians
United Counties League
Premier Division
Oadby Town2 - 2St Andrews
Division One
Burton Park Wanderers2 - 1Olney Town
Western League
Premier Division
Brislington2 - 1Melksham Town
Cribbs0 - 1Bitton
Hallen3 - 0Longwell Green Sports
Odd Down (Bath)1 - 2Shepton Mallet
Street4 - 0Wells City
Division One
Almondsbury UWE2 - 3Bishop Sutton
Chippenham Park1 - 1Corsham Town
Devizes Town3 - 0Radstock Town
Portishead Town1 - 3Warminster Town
Wincanton Town2 - 5Westbury United
FA Vase
First Qualifying Round
Padiham5 - 0Thackley
Barnton3 - 1Penistone Church
Prestwich Heys1 - 2Liversedge
Atherton LR1 - 2Irlam
First Qualifying Round Replay
Harrowby United4 - 0Clifton All Whites
Rothwell Corinthians1 - 2Cogenhoe United
St Margaretsbury1 - 2Basildon United
Hatfield Town0 - 3AFC Hayes
Bedford1 - 6Buckingham Athletic
Deal Town7 - 2Glebe