The Results Archive
Including 1,024,218 match results over 138 seasons
Chelsea are the FA Cup holders after beating Manchester United in the Final in May 2018. Thatcham Town won the FA Vase for the first time in their history in May 2018. Manchester City comfortably beat Arsenal to become the holders of the League Cup in February 2018. Brackley Town are the FA Trophy holders after beating Bromley at Wembley in May. Pep Guardiola steers Manchester City to the Premier League title in May 2018.
Select Season:
July 2018
SSMTWTF
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031
Results from Saturday 4 August 2018
SkyBet Football League
Football League Championship (Tier 2)
Brentford5 - 1Rotherham United
Bristol City1 - 1Nottingham Forest
Ipswich Town2 - 2Blackburn Rovers
Millwall2 - 2Middlesbrough
Preston North End1 - 0Queens Park Rangers
West Bromwich Albion1 - 2Bolton Wanderers
Wigan Athletic3 - 2Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield United1 - 2Swansea City
Football League One (Tier 3)
Sunderland2 - 1Charlton Athletic
Accrington Stanley0 - 2Gillingham
Barnsley4 - 0Oxford United
Burton Albion1 - 2Rochdale
Coventry City1 - 2Scunthorpe United
Fleetwood Town0 - 1AFC Wimbledon
Peterborough United2 - 1Bristol Rovers
Portsmouth1 - 0Luton Town
Shrewsbury Town0 - 1Bradford City
Southend United2 - 3Doncaster Rovers
Walsall2 - 1Plymouth Argyle
Wycombe Wanderers0 - 0Blackpool
Football League Two (Tier 4)
Bury1 - 0Yeovil Town
Cheltenham Town0 - 1Crawley Town
Crewe Alexandra6 - 0Morecambe
Exeter City3 - 1Carlisle United
Grimsby Town1 - 4Forest Green Rovers
Mansfield Town3 - 0Newport County AFC
Northampton Town0 - 1Lincoln City
Notts County0 - 0Colchester United
Oldham Athletic1 - 2Milton Keynes Dons
Port Vale3 - 0Cambridge United
Stevenage2 - 2Tranmere Rovers
Swindon Town3 - 2Macclesfield Town
Vanarama National League
Vanarama National
AFC Fylde2 - 1Bromley
Aldershot Town0 - 0Barnet
Barrow3 - 0Havant & Waterlooville
Boreham Wood1 - 0Dagenham and Redbridge
Braintree Town0 - 2FC Halifax Town
Dover Athletic0 - 1Wrexham
Eastleigh1 - 2Solihull Moors
Ebbsfleet United0 - 1Chesterfield
Harrogate Town2 - 2Sutton United
Maidenhead United1 - 3Gateshead
Maidstone United1 - 1Hartlepool United
Salford City1 - 1Leyton Orient
Vanarama National North
AFC Telford United1 - 0Southport
Alfreton Town3 - 3Kidderminster Harriers
Altrincham2 - 2Leamington
Ashton United0 - 0Nuneaton Town
Boston United1 - 0Guiseley
Bradford Park Avenue1 - 0Brackley Town
Chester FC0 - 0Spennymoor Town
Chorley1 - 0York City
Darlington 18831 - 2Curzon Ashton
Hereford3 - 0Blyth Spartans
Stockport County5 - 1FC United of Manchester
Vanarama National South
Bath City1 - 2Dartford
Chelmsford City0 - 0Torquay United
Concord Rangers2 - 0Gloucester City
East Thurrock United0 - 1Woking
Hemel Hempstead Town4 - 2Chippenham Town
Oxford City0 - 0Eastbourne Borough
Slough Town1 - 1Hampton and Richmond Borough
St Albans City3 - 2Hungerford Town
Truro City0 - 4Billericay Town
Wealdstone4 - 1Weston-Super-Mare
Welling United2 - 0Dulwich Hamlet
Combined Counties League
Premier Division
Abbey Rangers3 - 0Redhill
Balham2 - 0Southall
Banstead Athletic3 - 1AFC Hayes
Camberley Town1 - 2Chertsey Town
Hanworth Villa1 - 0CB Hounslow United
Horley Town4 - 0Cobham
Raynes Park Vale3 - 2Guildford City
Spelthorne Sports4 - 0Colliers Wood United
Sutton Common Rovers1 - 0Knaphill
Walton and Hersham4 - 0Badshot Lea
Division One
Ash United4 - 2Kensington Borough
Bedfont and Feltham11 - 0Bagshot
Chessington and Hook United0 - 3Eversley and California
Cove0 - 2Dorking Wanderers Reserves
Fleet Spurs1 - 2British Airways
Frimley Green0 - 0Tooting Bec
Godalming Town0 - 0FC Deportivo Galicia
Sandhurst Town0 - 2Epsom and Ewell
Sheerwater2 - 4Farnham Town
East Midlands Counties League
Premier Division
Barrow Town2 - 1Ashby Ivanhoe
Borrowash Victoria0 - 3Sherwood Colliery
Clifton All Whites4 - 2Gedling Miners Welfare
Graham Street Prims2 - 1Belper United
Ingles1 - 0Eastwood Community
Kimberley Miners Welfare3 - 1Clipstone
Newark Flowserve8 - 0Arnold Town
Radford2 - 3Selston
Rainworth Miners Welfare0 - 2Heanor Town
Teversal6 - 1West Bridgford
Eastern Counties League
Ely City3 - 1Framlingham Town
Godmanchester Rovers5 - 0Wroxham
Kirkley and Pakefield1 - 2Brantham Athletic
Long Melford2 - 2Gorleston
Newmarket Town4 - 2Great Yarmouth Town
Norwich United1 - 0Whitton United
Stowmarket Town2 - 1Thetford Town
Division One North
Debenham LC2 - 3Lakenheath
Diss Town3 - 2Leiston Reserves
Fakenham Town1 - 2Ipswich Wanderers
Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves0 - 3Downham Town
Harleston Town1 - 3Swaffham Town
Mulbarton Wanderers0 - 0AFC Sudbury Reserves
Norwich CBS3 - 1Cornard United
Wisbech St Mary2 - 2Needham Market Reserves
Division One South
Burnham Ramblers2 - 2Lopes Tavares
Frenford Senior2 - 2Newbury Forest
Halstead Town2 - 2May and Baker EC
Harwich and Parkeston3 - 3White Ensign
Holland3 - 0Braintree Town Reserves
Little Oakley3 - 2Hashtag United
Wivenhoe Town1 - 1Wormley Rovers
Essex Senior League
Premier Division
Clapton1 - 0Tower Hamlets
Hullbridge Sports0 - 0Barkingside
Ilford0 - 3Stansted
Redbridge1 - 1Saffron Walden Town
Southend Manor2 - 0Enfield 1893
Stanway Rovers1 - 5Takeley
Walthamstow2 - 2Hoddesdon Town
West Essex2 - 3Sawbridgeworth Town
Hellenic League
Ardley United1 - 4Binfield
Bishops Cleeve3 - 3Ascot United
Brimscombe and Thrupp3 - 1Windsor
Fairford Town2 - 3Wantage Town
Holmer Green2 - 0Abingdon United
Longlevens AFC2 - 2Flackwell Heath
Royal Wootton Bassett6 - 1Tuffley Rovers
Shrivenham1 - 3Reading City
Division One East
Abingdon Town6 - 4Woodley United
Burnham4 - 2Holyport
Division One West
Easington Sports4 - 0Pewsey Vale
Kidlington Reserves4 - 1Cirencester Town Dev
Midland Football League
Premier Division
AFC Wulfrunians1 - 0Loughborough University
Boldmere St Michaels3 - 2Worcester City
Coventry United1 - 0Shepshed Dynamo
Highgate United0 - 0Coventry Sphinx
Ilkeston Town3 - 2Stourport Swifts
Long Eaton United1 - 1Sporting Khalsa
Quorn1 - 3Lye Town
South Normanton Athletic0 - 1Westfields
Walsall Wood3 - 2Romulus
Wolverhampton Sporting Community2 - 2Dunkirk
Division One
Brocton1 - 4Atherstone Town
Chelmsley Town6 - 0Littleton
Heath Hayes0 - 0Studley
Leicester Road0 - 1Paget Rangers
Lichfield City4 - 3Racing Club Warwick
Nuneaton Griff1 - 2Cadbury Athletic
Rocester1 - 6Heather St Johns
Stapenhill2 - 2Hinckley AFC
Uttoxeter Town1 - 3NFK Burbage
North West Counties League
Premier Division
1874 Northwich3 - 6City of Liverpool
Abbey Hey2 - 2Winsford United
Bootle0 - 0Irlam
Burscough1 - 2Hanley Town
Charnock Richard2 - 0Barnoldswick Town
Congleton Town1 - 0Litherland REMYCA
Padiham2 - 5Runcorn Town
Silsden1 - 1Squires Gate
West Didsbury & Chorlton3 - 5Northwich Victoria
Whitchurch Alport1 - 1Ashton Athletic